Conference June 20

box top

Local Energy Committee Working Group

* Erica Anderson,
Lakes Region Planning Commission

Mike Behrmann, SDES Group, LLC

* Linda Darveau, US EPA, Region 1

* Julia Dundorf, Clean Air-Cool Planet / NH Carbon Challenge

Cheryl King Fischer, New England Grassroots Environmental Fund

* AnnMarie French, NH Local Government Center

Wes Golomb, Lakes Region Community College

*Jim Grady, LighTec, Inc.

* Christa Koehler, Clean Air-Cool Planet

Julie LaBranche, Rockingham Regional Planning Commission

Madeline McElaney, NH Sustainable Energy Association

Camille Pattison, Nashua Regional Planning Commission

Bob Reals, Jr., Plymouth Area Renewable Energy Initiative

* Chris Skoglund, NH Department of Environmental Services

Eric Steltzer, NH Office of Energy and Planning

Susan Thorne, Jordan Institute

Wood Turner, Climate Counts

Angela Vincent, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Dr. Cameron Wake, Carbon Solutions New England

Bob Walker, Sustainable Energy Resource Group

Christine Walker, Upper Valley Lake Sunapee Regional Planning Commission

________

* Member of Local Energy Solutions Conference Planning Committee, including Rolanda Duchesne of United Way of Northern New Hampshire and Jim O’Brien of Granite State Conservation Voters

box bottom

 

 

Local Energy Solutions 2009

A one-day conference for municipalities, schools, citizens, and local energy committees

June 20, 2009 at the Grappone Center in Concord

AGENDA

Presentations, available for download, are marked with a blue arrow:  Arrow

7:30-8:00 - Registration/Coffee Service
8:00 – 8:15 - Welcome:  Roger Stephenson, Clean Air – Cool Planet
8:15 – 9:15 - AM Plenary Session:  The Landscape of Local Energy Solutions
Moderator Jeffrey Taylor, Jeffrey H. Taylor & Associates, Inc. –
Making sense of the demands and options for local level energy solutions.

    • Future Energy Supply and Demand Bob Varney, Normandeau Associates, Former Administrator EPA Region 1
      Arrow Presentation
    • The Climate Change Action PlanJoanne Morin, NH Department of Environmental Services, Air Resources Division
      Arrow Presentation
    • The Economic Landscape in which Local Energy Committees are WorkingDick Ober, NH Charitable Foundation

9:15 - 9:30 – Break/Networking/Vendor Tables

Note: The following tracks are designed to work as 2-part training sessions. Attendees are strongly encouraged to attend both sessions as Session 2 is a continuation of Session 1.  Bringing multiple representatives will be beneficial.

9:30 -10:45 – Breakout Workshop Session #1

Track 1:  Building Strong Municipal Partnerships in Local Energy Action
Moderator:  Ann Marie French, Local Government Center
Speakers:
      Joe Byk, Member of Peterborough Select Board and Sustainable Peterborough Committee   Arrow Presentation
      Sarah Marchant, Milford Town Planner
      Dean Shankle, Epping Town Administrator  
      Beverly Edwards, Temple Energy Cmte Chair
      Arrow Presentation and   Arrow Notes

Track 2:  Building Strong, Engaged, and Networked Local Energy Committees
Moderator:  Julia Dundorf, Clean Air - Cool Planet/NH Carbon Challenge
Speaker/Facilitator: 
       Jim Gruber, Professor at Antioch University New England

Track 3:  Prioritizing Action – Energy/Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory & Assessment
Moderator:  Christa Koehler, Clean Air – Cool Planet
Speakers:
      
Linda Darveau,  Environmental Protection Agency, Region 1
      Arrow Presentation
      Corey Johnson, University of NH Intern with Carbon Solutions New England  Arrow Presentation
      Angela Vincent, ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability
     Arrow Presentation

Track 4:  “Off the Shelf” Energy Projects Build the Case for Long-term Planning

Moderator:  Susan Thorne, The Jordan Institute
Speakers:
      Paul Leveille, The Jordan Institute  Arrow Presentation
      Steve Russell, City of Keene Public Works  Arrow Presentation
      Harry Young, Jaffrey Energy Committee
      Arrow Handout  Arrow Spreadsheet

Track 5:  Understanding the Realities of Renewable/Efficient Energy Technology
Moderator: Irene Garvey, Board Member Plymouth Area Renewable Energy Initiative
Speakers:
      Laura Richardson, NH Office of Energy and Planning, Recovery Act Coordinator for State Energy Programs Arrow Presentation
      Peter Riviere, Coos Economic Development Corporation
      Arrow Presentation

10:45 – 11:00 – Break/Networking/Vendor Tables

11:00-12:15 - Break-Out Workshop Session #2

Track 1:  Community Outreach – Building Collaborations for Individual Action
Moderator: Bob Walker, Sustainable Energy Resource Group
Speakers:
      Michele Gagne, UNH Cooperative Extension Arrow Presentation
      Denise Blaha, New Hampshire Carbon Challenge Arrow Presentation

Track 2:  Maintaining a Productive LEC
Moderator:  Chris Skoglund, Air Resources Division, NH Department of Environmental Services
Speakers:
      Nancy Hirshberg, Chair, Wolfeboro Energy Committee 
      Arrow Presentation
      Cheryl King Fischer, Executive Director, New England Grassroots Environment Fund Arrow Presentation

Track 3:  Reporting on Inventory Results and Prioritizing the First Building Audit
Moderator:  Mike Behrmann, SDES Group, LLC
Speakers: 
      Christa Koehler, Clean Air Cool Planet Arrow Presentation
      Wes Golomb, Professor, Energy Services and Technology, Lakes Region Community College  Arrow Presentation

Track 4:  Forward-thinking Energy Planning
Moderator:  Eric Steltzer, Office of Energy and Planning
Speakers:
      Steve Whitman, Jeffrey H. Taylor and Associates
      Julie LaBranche, Rockingham Planning Commission
      Arrow Presentation

Note: AICP credits are being requested through the sponsorship of the New Hampshire Planner’s Association.

Track 5:  Planning for Renewable/Efficient Energy Technology Implementation
Moderator: Jim O’Brien, Granite State Conservation Voters Alliance
Speakers:
      Clay Mitchell, SDES Group, LLC/MG Planning, LLC
      Arrow Presentation
      Charlie Niebling, New England Wood Pellets
     Arrow Presentation

Sen. Jeanne Shaheen12:30 – 1:30 - Lunch
               Keynote Speaker:
               U.S. Senator Jeanne Shaheen
(Confirmed)

Introduced by: Mayor Jim Bouley, Mayor of Concord
Member of the Board of Directors of NH Local Government Center, and Chair of the NH Mayors Association

1:30 Break

1:45 – 3:00 Afternoon Plenary Session:  Audit to Implementation:  How do we fund it?

Moderator: Clay Mitchell, SDES Group, LLC
Emphasis will be on clarifying terminology, determining the best funding options and understanding how to apply.
    • The Greenhouse Gas Reduction Fund (GGRF), incentive programs – Jack Ruderman, Director of Sustainable Energy, Public Utilities Commission
      Arrow Presentation
    • Stimulus Funding under the Energy Efficiency Community Block Grants and State Energy Fund – Eric Steltzer, Office of Energy and Planning  Arrow Presentation
    • Utility Efficiency Programs – Gil Gelineau, Public Service Company of New Hampshire  Arrow Presentation
    • Municipal funding options - Dick Henry, Executive Director, The Jordan Institute

3:00 – Break/Networking/Vendor Tables

3:15 – 4:25 - Facilitated roundtable discussion groups followed by moderated reporting out: Q&A with a panel of energy leaders

      Moderator: Dick Ober, New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

4:25 – Closing Remarks – Roger Stephenson, CA-CP